Mid-Atlantic Products

Managed for Cooler Climates

Resort Palms plants come from the southernmost region of Florida. We feel that the climate and nurseries there are superior for growing. We have dealt with the same nurseries for years. They know that we require a superior product for our end customer. Resort Palms works collectively with these nurseries to insure that fertilization schedules will coincide with our delivery dates. Therefore the plants will have an extra boost when adapting to the customers environment/weather.

Mandevillea Trellis

Mandevela

Available Sizes
3 Gallon
7 Gallon

Ruellia

Ruella

Available Sizes
3 Gallon

Red Sister Plant

Redsister

Available Sizes
3 Gallon
7 Gallon

Hibiscus Plant

Hibiscus2

Available Sizes
3 Gallon
7 Gallon
Tree or Bush

Coconut Palm Trees

Coconut

Available Sizes
22ft-30ft priced by trunk length
25 Gallon
Field grown 1-3ft trunk (16-20ft oa)

The Coconut Palm tree is a member of the family Arecaceae palm family. The Coconut Palm is a large palm, growing up to 30 meters tall, with pinnate leaves 4–6 meters long. As a self-cleaning palm, old leaves break away cleanly, leaving the trunk smooth. The Coconut Palm tree is grown throughout the tropics for decoration, as well as for its many culinary uses. The Coconut Palm requires high humidity climate for optimum growth.

Roebelenii Palm Trees

Robo

Available Sizes
15 Gallon
25 Gallon
7 Gallon
Field grown 5-7 ft (multi/singles)

Roebelenii Palm trees are popular with home owners for its graceful tropical appeal. Robeleniis Palm trees work well for small areas, entryways, and for residential yards. Our Roebelenii Palm trees are available in single, double and triple trunks.

Adonidia Palm Trees

Adonidia

Available Sizes
15 Gallon
25 Gallon
7 Gallon
Field grown 8-20 ft

Common Name: Christmas Palm

Scientific Name: Adonidia merrillii

Growth Rate: Moderate

Origin: Philippines

Salt Tolerance: Moderate

Drought Tolerance: Moderate

Typical Height: 15-25' OA

The Adonidia Palm tree is moderately tolerant to salt and drought, doing well in sunny areas. Adonidia Palm tree also known as “Christmas palm” and is a great palm for any pool and patio. This solitary, neat palm is a popular choice for small areas, residential yards, entranceways, interior- scapes and pool enclosures and as a container porch plant

Our Adonidia Palm trees are available in Singles, Doubles and Triples.

Queen Palm Trees

Queen

Available Sizes
15 Gallon
25 Gallon
Field grown 10-12ft
Field grown 12-14ft
Field grown 14-16ft
Field grown 8-10ft

The Queen Palm tree (also known as Cocos Palm) is very popular as an ornamental tree used in commercial and residential landscaping. However, the fronds die early and must be pruned to keep the tree visually pleasing. The sheaths of the pruned fronds remain on the tree for several months and are an ideal breeding place for snails and caterpillars. It is a medium-sized palm, growing to 15m tall, with pinnate leaves. It is very similar to the coconut palm